JET Lekhpal Exam Recruitment 2016

लेखापाल भर्ती 2016

jet1

ऑनलाइन आवदेन तारीख                                           ऑनलाइन आवदेन अंतिम तारीख

12-मार्च-2016                                                                     23-अप्रैल-2016

पद पदो की सख्यां वेतन
लेखापाल/एकाउंटऑफिसर/क्लर्क 1535(ग्राम पंचायत के अंतर्गत) ग्रेड IIIकेसमान

 

परीक्षाशहर :भोपाल,इंदौर,जबलपुर,उज्जैन,सागर,छत्तरपुर,सतना,मुरैना,ग्वालियर(अन्यशहर भी)

शैक्षणिकाअहर्ता :सभीग्रेजुएटडिप्लोमाऔरडिग्रीधारक (DCA,PGDCA, D.ED, Tally, ITI, B.sc, B.com, B.A, B.Ed, D.Ed,B.E, BCA,BBA, M.sc, MCA, M.com, M.A)

आयुसीमा :20 वर्षसे 37वर्षतक (40 आरक्षित वर्ग )I

चयनप्रक्रिया:ऑनलाइनलिखितपरीक्षा I

आवदेन शुल्क :-600रुपयेसामान्यअन्य अभ्यर्थियों के लिए 450 रुपये I

 

 

महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी

  1. आवदेन पत्र केवल ऑनलाइन स्वीकार किये जायगे,आवदेन पत्र दिनाक 16/02/2016 से 23/04/2016 तक रात्रि 12 बजे तक jetexam.in पर कर सकते हैI

आवदेन पत्रभरने सम्बंधी जानकारी व शिकायत के लिए सम्पर्क करें :-

दूरभाष :- 18001209006

ई-मेल :-examcontroller@jetexam.in

  1. आवदेन पत्रभरने के बाद आप अपना रोल नंबर ईमेल पर या jetexam.in पर प्राप्त कर सकते है
  2. आवदेन पत्र में त्रुटि होने पर उसे सुधारने के लिए हमें सम्पर्क कर सकते है

पद का विवरण

पद :- लेखापाल/एकाउंट ऑफिसर

ग्रेड :- ग्रेड III

वेतन :- 15000  से 25000 राज्य शासन द्वारा समय – समय पर दिए आदेशों द्वारा परिवर्तित की जायगे।

आवदेनपत्र भरने की प्रक्रिया :(Helpline:1800-120-9006)

1.    जेटबोर्डकीवेबसाइटपरजाये www.jetexam.in (Android App : JET Exam)

2.    नयेआवेदनबटनपरक्लिककरें I

3.    प्रथमआवेदनभरनेकेबाददूसराआवेदनभरे I

4.    आवेदनकाशुल्कनेटबैंकिंग ,डेबिटकार्ड ,क्रेडिटकार्डयानगदकिसीभी SBI ब्रान्चमें

जमाकरासकतेहै I Email ID :- examcontroller@jetexam.in

Product Support Engineer – JET Exam on 23 March 2016

jet1

Industry: Software company

Location: Bangalore

Hours: Full-time

Salary: 3.5 LPA

Educational requirements:

  • BE/BTech (CSE, IT, ECE) Candidates from 2014 and 2015 Batch.

Experience requirements:

Recruitment Procedure:

  • Communication skill assessment
  • Online Aptitude Test
  • Versant Communication Test AR

Qualifications:

  • Ability to work in a team environment with members of varying skill levels.
  • Highly motivated.
  • Learns quickly.

Job Descripation and Skill Required: 

  • Basic knowledge of TCP/IP Networking, DNS, DHCP, File Systems, File Permissions.
  • Candidate should have strong knowledge in either Windows or Linux Platform.
  • OS installation and configuration
  • Software Installation /Package Management
  • Basic troubleshooting techniques
  • User management and Disk management
  • Installation, configuration of services like HTTP, FTP, Databases etc.
  • Security Implementation
  • Providing remote access to the systems
  • Task Scheduling / Job Automation
  • Should have strong knowledge on any one of MySQL, MSSQL, and Oracle Database.
  • Having any relevant certification is an added advantage.
  • Basic knowledge of C Programming, HTML, and XML, Windows Batch Programming, Power shell scripting, Linux Shell scripting.
  • Should be able to work in 24X7 environments.

About Company:   With over 30 lakh students across 9 countries, we served as India’s most fast emerging firm bringing biggest companies close to college students. We cater to the needs of students from colleges by providing them carrer solution. We realize that the people are very less aware about companies, various sectors and whole is on IT which do not cater their style, interests and past academic history, and understanding this is the key to making every student successful. So result is more 286 campus in 120 venues, and that is past one year. We changes thought of students, who thought their are no jobs. Or it is impossible to get a job. At LeadersPro, we believe that each student is special, he hold a hidden talents which enables customized self-paced learning. Our experienced team of educationists and technologists is passionate about changing the status quo and challenging one another continuously to provide a seamless product that empowers tomorrow’s leaders.

Click here for JET Exam Books

Click here For Mock test

.

JET Lekhpal Exam for 1535 post

               लेखापाल भर्ती 2016

JET Lekhpal Exam Notification-hindi

ऑनलाइन आवदेन तारीख               ऑनलाइन आवदेन अंतिम तारीख

16-फरवरी-2016                                         31-मार्च -2016

पद पदो की सख्यां वेतन
लेखापाल/ एकाउंट ऑफिसर 1535 ग्रेड III के समान

परीक्षा शहर :भोपाल, इंदौर ,जबलपुर, उज्जैन ,सागर ,छत्तरपुर, सतना, मुरैना, ग्वालियर

शैक्षणिका अहर्ता : सभी डिप्लोमा और डिग्री धारक (DCA, PGDCA, Tally, ITI, B.sc, B.com, B.A, B.E, BCA, BBA, M.sc, MCA, M.com, M.A)

आयु सीमा : 20 वर्ष से 35 वर्ष तक

चयन प्रक्रिया: ऑनलाइन लिखित परीक्षा

आवदेन – पत्र भरने की प्रक्रिया :

(Helpline Email Address – examcontroller@jetexam.in)

1. जेट बोर्ड की वेबसाइट पर जाये www.jetexam.in

2. नये आवेदन बटन पर क्लिक करें

3. प्रथम आवेदन भरने के बाद दूसरा आवेदन भरे

4. आवेदन का शुल्क नेट बैंकिंग ,डेबिट कार्ड ,क्रेडिट कार्ड या नगद किसी भी SBI ब्रान्च में जमा करा सकते है

Jonit-empliyment-test

JET Lekhpal Exam Sample paper

JET Exam Books.

UPSACS recruitment 2016 Assistant Dairector 2 Posts

UPSACS recruitment 2016 Assistant Director 2 Posts : Uttar Pradesh state AIDS control society (UPSACS), Applications are invited from eligible candidates for the position of 02 Deputy Director and Assistant Director Vacancies on contractual basis (Contract up to 31st March 2016 likely to be continued further) in Uttar Pradesh state AIDS control society.  Apply before 5th February 2016.

Name of post:- Deputy Director and Assistant Director
Eligibility:- MBBS, Post – graduation degree, post-graduation diploma, MSC
Job Location:- Uttar Pradesh
Pay Scale:- Rs.36200/- Per Month
Last Date:- 5th February 2016

UPSACS recruitment 2016 Assistant Director 2 Posts

 

 

 

Total No. of Posts:-  02 Posts

Deputy Director:- 01 Posts

  • Age Limit:- The age of the candidate should be maximum age limit for the above posts is 60 years. The age of the candidate should be as on date of advertisement.
  • Qualification:- Candidates should have M.B.B.S degree with post – graduation degree / post – graduation diploma in community medicine / PSM / community health administration or equivalent in Public health fields with minimum seven year experience after M.B.B.S including post=graduation degree / post-graduation diploma duration OR M.Phil. (Desirable PHD) degree in Psychology / social work / sociology / clinical psychology / medical micro-biology with minimum three year experience after M.Phil. or two year experience after Ph.D.
  • Pay Scale:- Rs 36200/- Per Month

Assistant Director:- 01 Posts

  • Age Limit:- The age of the candidate should be maximum age limit for the above posts is 60 years. The age of the candidate should be as on date of advertisement.
  • Qualification:- Candidates should have post – graduation degree in Psychology / social work / sociology / clinical psychology or master in science (M.Sc.) in micro-biology / medical micro-biology with minimum two year experience in relevant field after post – graduation degree.
  • Pay Scale:- Rs 25000/- Per Month

Selection Procedure:- The selection of the candidates will be on the basis of  personal interview depending on the number of applications received.

Age Relaxation:- The upper age of the candidates in relaxable for the following specified categories to the extent indicated below:-
i) By 5 years for candidates belonging to ST communities.
ii) By 5 years for candidates belonging to SC communities.
iii) By 3 years for candidates belonging to OBC communities.

How to apply:- Candidates may apply in prescribed application form along with attested copies of relevant certificates send to Project Director, Uttar Pradesh state AIDS control society (UPSACS), 4th floor, A-block, PICUP Bhawan, Vibhuti khand, Gomti nagar, Lucknow:- 226010 on or before 5th February 2016..

UPSC Recruitment 2016 – Apply Online for IES/ ISS Examination 2016

UPSC IES/ ISS Examination 2016 – Apply Online for 28 Posts: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has released notification for conducting Indian Economic Service & Indian Statistical Service Examination 2016 for recruitment of 28 vacancies in Junior Time Scale of the Services. Eligible candidates may apply online from 16-01-2016 to 12-02-2016 till 23:59 hrs. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…

UPSC IES/ ISS Vacancy Details:
Total No. of Posts: 28
Name of the Posts:
1. Indian Economic Service: 15 Posts
2. Indian Statistical Service: 13 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 21-30 years as on 01-08-2016 i.e., he/ she must have been born not earlier than 02-08-1986 and not later than 01-08-1995. Age relaxation is applicable 5 years for SC/ ST, 3 years for OBC & for others as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Post-Graduate Degree in Economics/ Applied Economics/ Business Economics/ Econometrics for post 1, Bachelor’s Degree with Statistics/ Mathematical Statistics/ Applied Statistics as one of the subject or a Master’s degree in Statistics/ Mathematical Statistics/ Applied Statistics for post 2.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on written examination, test.

Application Fee: Candidates have to Pay Rs. 200/- either by depositing the money in any branch of SBI by Cash or by using net banking facility of SBI, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur/ State Bank of Hyderabad/ State Bank of Mysore/ State Bank of Patiala/ State Bank of Travancore or by using Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit Card. No Fee for Female/ SC/ ST/ PH candidates.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the UPSC website www.upsconline.nic.in from 16-01-2016 to 12-02-2016 till 23:59 hrs.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before going to Apply Online candidates need to scan their photograph & signature in JPG Format.
2. Photograph digital size must be less that 40 kb and greater than 3 kb and resolution 140 pixel height by 110 pixel width and Bit Depth of image file should be 24 bit.
3. Digital size of Signature must be less that 40 kb and greater than 1 kb and resolution 110 pixel height by 140 pixel width and Bit Depth of image file should be 24 bit.
4. Log on through the website www.upsconline.nic.in.
5. Click on “Online Application for Various Examinations of UPSC”.
6. Click on “Part – I/ Part – II Registration”.
7. Read the instructions carefully.
8. Fill all Mandatory Details.
9. After successful registration, a unique registration ID will be allotted, note down the ID & password.
10. Fill all the details regarding personal profile, contact details, age relaxation, qualification, experience, Professional Registration, Language, Miscellaneous Module
11. Candidates have to choose the Recruitment Test Centre & should upload documents in Document Upload Module.
12. After uploading photograph & signature preview the ORA form and check the details carefully.
13. Click on the submit button.
14. Candidates can Pay Online using the Internet banking facility in SBI or other associated banks or can pay through Visa/ Master Debit or Credit card issued by any Bank/ Institution.
15. Here the Transaction ID & Date of Registration details will directly uploaded automatically.
16. Now pay the fee through cash at any branch of State Bank of India through the Pay-in-Slip
17. A transaction ID will be given, again revisit the website and click on the “Click here to view your Previous/ Currently active applications”.
18. Log in by registration ID & password, candidates can see “My Active Application (My draft Application)” link.
19. Now fill the details of transaction ID and Date of Transaction if paid through cash.
20. Click “Continue”, check the details of fee and submit the application.
21. Now take printout of online application for future use.

Important Dates:

Starting Date to Apply Online 16-01-2016
Last Date to Apply Online 12-02-2016 till 23:59 hrs
Last Date for Payment of Fee through Cash 11-02-2016 at 23.59 hrs
Last Date for Payment of Fee through Debit/ Credit Card or Internet Banking Payment 12-02-2016 till 23:59 hrs
Date of Download of Admit Card From 07-03-2016 to 04-04-2016 by 11:59 P.M
Date of Competitive Examination From 13-05-2016
Date of Result of Examination August, 2016
Examination Centres Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Allahabad, Jammu, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Bhopal, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Mumbai, Chennai, Patna, Cuttack, Shillong, Delhi, Shimla, Dispur, Thiruvananthapuram, Hyderabad

For more details like physical standards and other information click on the link given below…

UPSC IES/ ISS Examination 2016 More Information
Notification in English Click here
Notification in Hindi Click here
Online Application Apply Now
Instructions Click here
Frequently Asked Questions Click here

.

Central Bank of India Recruitment 2016 – Apply Online for 58 Credit Officer Posts

Central Bank of India Recruitment 2016 – Apply Online for 58 Credit Officer Posts: Central Bank of India has released notification for the recruitment of 58 Credit Officer (Chartered Accountant) vacancies in Middle Management Group (MMG), Scale II (Specialist Category). Eligible candidates may apply online from 15-01-2016 to 31-01-2016. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…

Central Bank of India Vacancy Details:
Total No. of Posts: 58
Name of the Posts: Credit Officer (Chartered Accountant)
1. SC: 09 Posts
2. ST: 04 Posts
3. OBC: 16 Posts
4. Gen: 29 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 20-30 years.as on 30-09-2015. Age relaxation is applicable 5 years for SC/ ST, 3 years for OBC, 10 years for PwD candidates & for others as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should pass in final examination of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI).

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on on line test and/ or interview.

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay Rs. 550/- (Rs. 50/- for SC/ ST, PwD candidates) through online mode only by using Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the website www:centralbankofindia.co.in from 15-01-2016 to 31-01-2016.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before applying online candidates should have scanned copies of photograph and signature.
2. Log on through the website www:centralbankofindia.co.in.
3. Click on “Career” & Select the desired post.
4. Click on “Click here to Apply Online”.
5. Fill all the details carefully, upload the scanned copies & make payment.
6. Fill the payment details & Submit the form.
7. Now take printout of online application for future use.

Important Dates:

Starting Date to Apply Online 15-01-2016
Last Date to Apply Online 31-01-2016
Date of Download of Call Letter for Test On or after 16-02-2016
Tentative Date of On-line Examination 26-02-2016

For more details like scale of pay, probation, confirmation and other information click on the link given below…

Central Bank of India Recruitment 2016 More Information
Notification Click here
Online Application Apply Now
How to Apply Click here
Frequently Asked Questions Click here

.

UPSC Advt No 51/2016, Asst Director, Architect & Dy Architect Posts

UPSC Advt No 51/2016 – Apply Online for 60 Asst Director, Architect & Dy Architect Posts: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has released notification for recruitment of 60 Assistant Director, Assistant Architect, Deputy Architect vacancies. Eligible candidates may apply online on or before 04-02-2016 by 23:59 hrs. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…..

UPSC Vacancy Details:
Total No. of Posts: 60
Name of the Posts:
1. Assistant Director (Cost): 24 Posts
2. Assistant Architect (Ministry/ Department of Health & Family Welfare): 01 Posts
3. Deputy Architect in CPWD: 13 Posts
4. Assistant Architect in CPWD: 22 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be 35 years for post 1, 3, 30 years for post 2, 4 as on the last date for submission of online application. Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Qualifications recognized for enrolment in the Register of Members of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India for post 1, Degree in Architecture of a recognized University or equivalent for post 2, 3, 4.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on Computer Based Recruitment Test (CBRT) followed by interview.

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay Rs. 25/- (No fee for SC/ ST/ PH/ Women candidates) in any branch of the SBI by cash or by using net banking facility of the SBI or by using visa/ master credit/ debit card.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the website www.upsconline.nic.in on or before 04-02-2016 by 23:59 hrs and take the printout of online application on or before 05-02-2016 by 23:59 hrs.

Instructions for Applying Online:
1. Before applying online candidates have to scan the copies of photograph & signature.
2. Log on through the website www.upsconline.nic.in.
3. Click on “Online Recruitment Application (ORA) for Various Recruitment Posts”.
4. Click on “New Registration”.
5. Fill all the details carefully & submit the form.
6. After successful registration, a unique registration ID will be allotted, note down the ID & password.
7. Now fill the personal profile, contact details, age relaxation if applicable.
8. Now fill the details of qualification, experience.
9. Now fill the details of Professional Registration, Language, Miscellaneous Module.
10. Now candidate have to choose the Recruitment Test Centre.
11. Now upload documents in Document Upload Module.
12. After uploading photograph & signature preview the ORA form and check the details carefully.
13. Now click on the submit button
14. Candidates can Pay Fee using the Internet banking facility in SBI or other associated banks or can pay through Visa/ Master Debit or Credit card issued by any Bank/ Institution.
15. Here the Transaction ID & Date of Registration details will directly uploaded automatically.
16. Now pay the fee through cash at any branch of State Bank of India through the Pay-in-Slip
17. A transaction ID will be given, again revisit the website and click on the “Click here to view your Previous/ Currently active applications”.
18. Log in by registration ID & password, candidates can see “My Active Application (My draft Application)” link.
19. Now fill the details of transaction ID and Date of Transaction if paid through cash.
20. Click “Continue”, check the details of fee and submit the application.
21. Now take printout of online application for future use.

Important Dates:
Last Date to Apply Online: 04-02-2016 by 23:59 hrs.
Last Date to take Printout of Application: 05-02-2016 by 23:59 hrs.

For more details like duties, pay scale and other information click on the link given below…

UPSC Advt No 51/2016 More Information
Notification Click here
Online Application Apply Now
Instructions Click here
Prescribed Performae for Documents/ Certificates Click here

 .

JET Exam Research Scientist Post Recruitment 2014

JET Exam Research Scientist Post Recruitment 2014

ban2-300x54

JET(Joint Employment Test) Research Scientist Recruitment 2014: JET(Joint Employment Test)notification 2014 was released for the Research Scientist posts of 975 vacancies. Interested candidates can apply for JET(Joint Employment Test) recruitment 2014. Candidates Can apply online. online application Started from 1st may 2014. Read the article to know more about JET Research Scientist vacancies.

JET Research Scientist Exam Notification 2014

Job Role: Research Scientist

Vacancies: 975 posts

Job Location: India

Post wise Vacancies:

  • Joint Director (Scientist ‘D’)
  • Assistant Director (Scientist ‘B’)
  • Research Scientist

Eligibility Criteria for NIELIT vacancies 2014

Education Qualification:

Candidates should have completed B.E/B.tech/ M.Tech in Computer Science or IT or ECE or BCA, M.SC with post experience from any recognised University.

Age Limit:

Candidates should have an age not less than 18 years and not more than 30 years for some posts and 27 years for some posts

Selection Process:

Selection will be based on the written test followed by Interview for these  jobs.

Application Fee:

Candidates have to pay Rs. 450/-

JET online application 2014

How to Apply:

  • Log on to www.jetexam.com
  • Click on advertisement, read it
  • If eligible click on apply online
  • Fill the application form with correct details
  • Submit and download the application
  • Print the hard copy of application

Important Dates:

Online application starts from: 1.05.2014

Last date for submission of application: 01.06.2014

Date of Online Exam: 25.07.2014

JET Exam Notification 2016

JET Exam mock Test

JET Exam Sample paper.

JET Clerk Exam Previous Year Question Papers

JET(Joint Employment Test) Previous Year Question Papers for Clerk Exam.

z21

JET Clerk Exam Previous Year Question Papers

JET(Joint Employment Test) Previous Year Question Papers for Clerk Exam :Must be solved by all the candidates who are preparing for the JET Clerk Examination, for recruitment on the post of Clerk  in various  organizations and departments. It is a great source to prepare for the examination in a comprehensive manner. Once a candidate has completed studying the syllabus, he must proceed to solve the sample papers.

Sample papers are usually issued by a lot of private coaching institutes and online education portals. We will also host the direct link to download the sample papers in sometime for your convenience. Meanwhile, read the following article for more information on the use and benefits of sample papers.

Benefits of using JET JE Sample Papers 2015

The benefits of using and solving sample papers are manifold. Some of them are mentioned here:

  • By solving the sample papers, candidates can come to know of the examination pattern. He will know the number and type of questions, marking scheme, examination structure and the subject-weightage. This helps a lot as becoming familiar with the paper can improve efficiency in the actual examination.
  • If you solve the sample papers, you can come to know how well prepared you are. Once you are done with covering syllabi, you must pick up sample papers and start solving them. With every hurdle faced, you shall know which part of the topic/subject you need to work upon. This is beneficial as sample paper work as performance parameter.

1. 495+75% of 660=?

A.940
B.950
C.990
D.960
E.None of these
(Ans). C 990

2. (5)^3×(25)^2=(5)^?×(125)^2

A.4
B.2
C.1
D.3
E.None of these
(Ans).  1

3. 14×15-483÷23=?-100

A.289
B.279
C.374
D.364
E.None of these
(Ans) 289

4. 8, 13, 28, 53, 88, ?

A.133
B.115
C.143
D.125
E.None of these
(Ans) 133

5. 6, 15, 28, 45, 66, ?

A.89
B.91
C.99
D.81
E.None of these
(Ans) 91

6. 13, 21, 37, 69, 133, ?

A.308
B.318
C.251
D.261
E.None of these

(Ans)  261

7. If the letters of the word ‘SUPERIOR’ are arranged in the English alphabetical order, the position of how many letters will remain unchanged ?

1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these
(Ans) ONE
8. In a certain code language THREAT is written as UBFSIU and FIRE is written as FSJG. How is UNRIPE written in that code language ?
1) FQJQMT
2) OVJSFQ
3) FQJSOV
4) FQHQOV
5) None of these
(Ans) 3.FQJSFO

9.

Directions (9-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, K, L and N are seated in a straight line facing north in ascending order of their salaries. N earns more than L and D. N earns more than A but he does not earn the highest. A earns more than L. The person who earns the second highest receives a salary of Rs. 35,000 while the third lowest earner receives Rs. 23,000.  K earns less than L but more than D. C earns Rs. 18,000.
9. Who among the following earn(s) more than Rs. 23,000 but less than Rs. 35.000?
(1) Only A
(2) Only L
(3) A and L
(4) K and L
(5) A and N
(Ans) (3) A and L
10. Who among the following may earn Rs. 21.000?  
(1) K
(2) D
(3) L
(4) C
(5) N
(Ans) (2) D
11. Who among the following earns more than K but less than A?
(1) C
(2) N
(3) D
(4) L
(5) B
(Ans)(4) L
12. Who among the following earns the highest?
(1) B
(2) N
(3) A
(4) L
(5) K
(Ans)(1) B
13. Who among the following earns Rs. 35,000?
(1) A
(2) L
(3) B
(4) K
(5) N
(Ans)(5) N
 14. Currency notes deposited in the currency chest are the property of ____?
a) Respective bank
b) RBI
c) SBI
d) Government of India
e) Respective state Government

(Ans) b) RBI

15. A fixed deposit receipt is kept with the bank for its safety, is known as ___?
a) Safe custody
b) Safe deposit
c) Locker
d) Valid safe deposit
e) None of the above

(Ans)a) Safe custody

16. What does EBCDIC stand for?
A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
(Ans)A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
17. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
A) tracks per inch of surface
B) bits per inch of tracks
C) disk pack in disk surface
D) All of above

(Ans)C) disk pack in disk surface

18. The two kinds of main memory are:
A) Primary and secondary
B) Random and sequential
C) ROM and RAM
D) All of above

(Ans)C) ROM and RAM

19. Integrated Circuits (ICs) are related to which generation of computers?
A) First generation
B) Second generation
C) Third generation
D) Fourth generation

(Ans)Third generation

20. CD-ROM is a
A) Semiconductor memory
B) Memory register
C) Magnetic memory
D) None of above
(Ans)D) None of above

.

JET EXAM SAMPLE PAPER FOR JUNIOR ENGINEER EXAM

JET EXAM SAMPLE PAPER FOR JUNIOR ENGINEER EXAM

z21

JET(Joint Employment Test) JE Sample Papers 2015 :must be solved by all the candidates who are preparing for the JET Junior Engineer Examination, for recruitment on the post of Junior Engineer in various  organizations and departments. It is a great source to prepare for the examination in a comprehensive manner. Once a candidate has completed studying the syllabus, he must proceed to solve the sample papers.

Sample papers are usually issued by a lot of private coaching institutes and online education portals. We will also host the direct link to download the sample papers in sometime for your convenience. Meanwhile, read the following article for more information on the use and benefits of sample papers.

Benefits of using JET JE Sample Papers 2015

The benefits of using and solving sample papers are manifold. Some of them are mentioned here:

  • By solving the sample papers, candidates can come to know of the examination pattern. He will know the number and type of questions, marking scheme, examination structure and the subject-weightage. This helps a lot as becoming familiar with the paper can improve efficiency in the actual examination.
  • If you solve the sample papers, you can come to know how well prepared you are. Once you are done with covering syllabi, you must pick up sample papers and start solving them. With every hurdle faced, you shall know which part of the topic/subject you need to work upon. This is beneficial as sample paper work as performance parameter.

(1) What is 184 times 156 ?

(a) 28704

(b) 29704

(c) 30604

(d) 27604

(e) None of theses

Ans. (a)

(2) If an amount Rs. 15487 is divided equally among 76 students. Approximately how much amount will student get?

(a) 206

(b) 210

(c) 204

(d) 218

(e) 212

Ans. (c)

(3) The product of two consecutive even number is 16128 which is the larger number?

(a) 132

(b) 128

(c) 128

(d) 126

(e) None of theses

Ans. (b)

(4) There are 12 dozen mangoes in a box. If there are 43 such boxes, how many mangoes are there in all the boxes together ?

(a) 516

(b) 3096

(c) 61920

(d) 628

(e) None of theses

Ans. (c )

(5) Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 10 and 15 minutes respectively. Both fill pipes are opened together, but at the end of 3 minutes, ‘B’ is turned off. How much time will the cistern take to fill ?

(a) 6 min

(b) 8 min

(c) 10 min

(d) 12 min

(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

(6) A device is connected to the motherboard is ………………………….

(a) called an external device

(b) called an adjunct device

(c) called a peripheral device

(d) connected using ribbon cable

(e) None of the above

Ans. (d)

(7) The first computer were programmed using …………………

(a) assembly language

(b) machine language

(c) spaghetti code

(d) source code

(e) None of the above

Ans. (b)

(8) Provide the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information to the computer by clicking the button on the ……………….

(a) scanner

(b) mouse

(c) keyboard

(d) program

(e) None of the above

Ans. (b)

(9) Secondary storage……………………

(a) does not require power

(b) does not use magnetic media

(c) consists of four main types of device

(d) does not store information for later retrieval

(e) None of the above

Ans. (e )

10.If f(x) = (x² -50), what is the value of f(-5) ?

A. 75

B. 25

C. 0

D. -25

E. -75

Ans: B

11. Helpers are needed to prepare for the fete. Each helper can make either 2 large cakes or 35 small cakes per hour. The kitchen is available for 3 hours and 20 large cakes and 700 small cakes are needed. How many helpers are required?

A. 10

B. 15

C. 20

D. 25

E. 30

Ans: A

12. If f(x) = (x + 2) / (x-2) for all integers except x=2, which of the following has the greatest value?

A. f(-1)

B. f(0)

C. f(1)

D. f(3)

E. f(4)

Ans: D

13. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and final ly travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms

(b) 3 km

(c) 13 k

(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

14. X’s father’s wife’s father’s granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son

(b) Nephew

(c) Uncle

(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

15. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43

(b) 33

(c) 41

(d) 45

Ans. (a).